www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Acacia (Shikakai) - Acacia Concinna (Mimosaceae)

Acacia Concinna - Shikakai
Acacia Concinna - Shikkai
Worldwide Shipping
Shikakai
500g : $15.95 X  nos
1000g (1 Kg) : $24.95 X  nos
 

Acacia Concinna (Mimosaceae) - Acacia - Shikakai


Botanical Name : Acacia Concinna.

Family Name : Mimosaceae.

Tamil Name :
Shikakai, Sheekay, Cikaikkai, Ciyakkay, Seekai, Sheeyakay, Cheek-kai, Cikaikkay, Cikkay, Siyakayi, Ceyakkay, Ceyakkaycceti, Cika.

Common Name : Acacia, Shikkai.

Sanskrit Name :Bahuphenarasa, Bhuriphena, Carmakansa, Carmakasa, Phenila, Saptala, Satalal.

Hindi Name :Kochi, Ritha, Banritha.

Malayalam Name :Cheeyakayi, Chinik-kaya, Shikai, Cheenikka, Cheenikai, Chinik, Chinikkaya, Chinnikayi, Cikakayi, Cinikkaya, Ciyakayi.

Kannada Name :Sheegae, Shige kayi, Sigeballi, Cige, Mandashige, Mandsige, Ollesige, Sage, Seegay, Seegiballi, Shige, Shigekayi, Shiyakai, Sige, Sikiaro, Wallasige, Wolleshige, Wollesige.

Telgu Name :Cheekaya, Chikaya, Gogu, Seekaya, Shikaya, Shikayi.

Medicinal Uses :
  1. Shikakai is used to control dandruff, promoting hair growth and strengthening hair roots.

  2. Shikakai is a natural conditioner, which removes oil and dirt, and keeps hair free of fungal infections, by detoxifying the blood in the scalp and preventing premature graying of hair.

  3. Shikakai also acts as a de-tangler so no conditioner or rinse is needed after it is used.

  4. Acacia is generally considered to be safe. Adverse reactions appear to be mild, with occasional gastrointestinal symptoms.

  5. An infusion of the leaves has been used in anti-dandruff preparations. Extracts of the ground pods have been used for various skin diseases.

  6. This helps in keeping the body cool, and also prevents the scalp from getting dry.

  7. It has a cooling and stimulating effect on the brain and it induces sound sleep.

  8. It removes minor eruption over the scalp and keeps hair clean, smooth and silky.

  9. It has a natural low pH, is extremely mild, and doesn't strip hair of natural oils.

Shikakai (Acacia Cancinna):
Acacia Concinna is a small shrub-like tree, which grows in the warm, dry plains of central India. For centuries the people who have had access to this tree have used its pod-like fruit to clean their hair. It's considered a superior cleanser for "lustrous long hair" and has been reported as "promoting hair growth and preventing dandruff. It also helps in removing dandruff and lice and very effective in removing oil and dirt from hair . It has a natural low pH, is extremely mild, and doesn't strip hair of natural oils. Usually no rinse or conditioner is used since shikakai also acts as a detangler. This ancient product is probably the world's original pH balanced shampoo.
 


Botanical Name : Acacia Concinna.

Family Name : Mimosaceae.

Tamil Name :
Shikakai, Sheekay, Cikaikkai, Ciyakkay, Seekai, Sheeyakay, Cheek-kai, Cikaikkay, Cikkay, Siyakayi, Ceyakkay, Ceyakkaycceti, Cika.

Common Name : Acacia, Shikkai.

Sanskrit Name :Bahuphenarasa, Bhuriphena, Carmakansa, Carmakasa, Phenila, Saptala, Satalal.

Hindi Name :Kochi, Ritha, Banritha.

Malayalam Name :Cheeyakayi, Chinik-kaya, Shikai, Cheenikka, Cheenikai, Chinik, Chinikkaya, Chinnikayi, Cikakayi, Cinikkaya, Ciyakayi.

Kannada Name :Sheegae, Shige kayi, Sigeballi, Cige, Mandashige, Mandsige, Ollesige, Sage, Seegay, Seegiballi, Shige, Shigekayi, Shiyakai, Sige, Sikiaro, Wallasige, Wolleshige, Wollesige.

Telgu Name :Cheekaya, Chikaya, Gogu, Seekaya, Shikaya, Shikayi.


Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.