www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Bonducella Nut (Fever Nut) - Caesalpinia Bonducella (Caesalpiniaceae)

Caesalpinia Bonducella - Fever Nut

Caesalpinia Bonducella - Fever Nut
Worldwide Shipping
1 kg : $28.95 X  nos

 

Caesalpinia Bonducella (Caesalpiniaceae) - Bonducella Nut - Fever Nut

Botanical Name : Caesalpinia Bonducella.

Family Name :
Caesalpiniaceae.

Tamil Name :
Kalarci ver, Kalarcik Koluntu, Kalarcip paruppu, Kazharchikkaai, Kalachikai, Kalichikai, Kazarci.

Common Name : Bonducella Nut, Fever Nut, Molucca Bean.

Sanskrit Name :
Kakachika, Kantakikaranja, Kantakini, karanja, Krakachika, Kuberaksah, Kuberakshi, Kuberaksi, Latakaranja, Prakiriya, Prakirnah, Putikah, Putikaranja, Putikaranjah, Putikaranji, Tinagachhika, Tirini, Valli, Varini, Vitapakaranja.

Hindi Name :
Kantkarej, Kantikaranja, Sagar Gota.

Malayalam Name :
Ban-karetti, Kaka-moullou, Kazhanji,Kalanci, Kajanchikkur.

Kannada Name :
Gajjiga, Kiri gejjuga, Gajikekayi.

Telgu Name :
Mulluthige,Gaccakayai.

Medicinal Uses :

  1. The seeds are stimulant to the uterus, improve the menstrual discharge in oligomenorrhea and reduce the pain in lower abdominal region.

  2. Gachhakaya is the best medication for malarial fever.

  3. The skin of the seed being astringent is beneficial as a medicament for diarrhea, dysentery and colitis.

  4. The leaves fried in ghee, eliminate vata and relieve constipation, hence valuable in piles.

  5. Seeds – are useful in vitiated conditions of Tridosha, arthralgia, inflammations, hydrocele, cough, asthma, lecuoderma, leprosy, skin diseases, dyspepsia, dysentery, colic, haemorrhoids, intestinal worms, hepatopathy, splenopathy, diabetes and intermittent fevers.

  6. It is a very good drug for malarial fever. Tincture of caesalpinia bonducella is used in Homeopathy.

Seeds or nuts and the root-bark are valuable in simple, continued and intermittent fevers, asthms, colic, etc. Seeds are useful for dispersing swellings, retraining haemorrhage and keeping off infectious diseases; are also roasted and powdered, and given internally in bydrocele and in leprosy. The seeds of the fever nut plant are another effective remedy for malaria. They can be obtained from a herbal store and preserved in a phial for use when required. About six grams of these seeds should be given with a cup of water two hours before the expected onset of the paroxysm of fever, and a second dose should be given one hour after the attack. The paroxysm can thus be avoided but even if it occurs, the same procedure should be resorted to on that day and it will cut short the fever.

The seeds are stimulant to the uterus, improve the menstrual discharge in oligomenorrhea and reduce the pain in lower abdominal region. The skin of the seed is extremely beneficial in the treatment of leucorrhea. The seeds also render contraceptive activity. Latakaranja is used as a bitter tonic. It is also a useful remedy for cough and asthma, as it alleviates the kapha dosha. For this purpose, the tender leaves (fresh juice) is given along with the honey to ward off the mucous secretions. The oil prepared from the leaves, is a valuable nervine.

Internally, gachhakaya is used in vast range of diseases. It is the best panacea for abdominal pain due to flatulence, as it effectively alleviates the vata dosha. The powder of its roasted seeds with ghee mitigates the condition and relieves the pain. During postpartum period, the abdominal pain is eliminated with the roasted seed powder, asafetida, ghee and little amount of salt. The seeds powder, given with milk, controls the diarrhea. The skin of the seed being astringent is beneficial as a medicament for diarrhea, dysentery and colitis.

 

 

Botanical Name : Caesalpinia Bonducella.

Family Name :
Caesalpiniaceae.

Tamil Name :
Kalarci ver, Kalarcik Koluntu, Kalarcip paruppu, Kazharchikkaai, Kalachikai, Kalichikai, Kazarci.

Common Name : Bonducella Nut, Fever Nut, Molucca Bean.

Sanskrit Name :
Kakachika, Kantakikaranja, Kantakini, karanja, Krakachika, Kuberaksah, Kuberakshi, Kuberaksi, Latakaranja, Prakiriya, Prakirnah, Putikah, Putikaranja, Putikaranjah, Putikaranji, Tinagachhika, Tirini, Valli, Varini, Vitapakaranja.

Hindi Name :
Kantkarej, Kantikaranja, Sagar Gota.

Malayalam Name :
Ban-karetti, Kaka-moullou, Kazhanji,Kalanci, Kajanchikkur.

Kannada Name :
Gajjiga, Kiri gejjuga, Gajikekayi.

Telgu Name :
Mulluthige,Gaccakayai.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.