www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Common Curculigo (Golden Eye-Grass) - Curculigo Orchioides Gaertn (Hypoxidaceae)

Curculigo Orchioides Gaertn - Golden Eye-Grass

Curculigo Orchioides Gaertn - Golden Eye-Grass
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $16.95 X  nos
1000g (1 kg) : $26.45 X  nos

 

Curculigo Orchioides Gaertn (Hypoxidaceae) - Common Curculigo ( Golden Eye-Grass) - Black Musli

Botanical Name : Curculigo Orchioides Gaertn.

Family Name :
Hypoxidaceae.

Tamil Name :
Nilappanan kizhangu, Nilappanaikkilanku, Nilap-panaik-kizhangu, Kuratti, Nilappanai, Nilap-panai, Caciyam, Cakiyam, Citti, Mucali, Neyam, Nilavimilumi, Talaittatu, Talamuli, Tirakkattaru, Tiralaram, Tiranaracan, Varaki, Nilappanai kizhangu, Nilappanang-kizhangu, Nilapanai, Nelepannay kalung, Nilappanaikizhangu, Aiyancu, Aiyancukkilanku, Anmaitarukilanku, Arikkuram.

Common Name : Common Curculigo, Golden Eye-grass, Black musli.

Sanskrit Name :
Arshoghni, Bhumitaila, Bhutali, Dirghakandika, Godhapadi, Hemapushpi, Hemapuspi, Kanchanapushpika, Khalani, Kharjuri, Mahavrishya, Mausali, Musalirahi, Mushali, Suvaha, Talamuli, Talamulika, Talaparni, Talapatri, Talapatrika, Tali, Talika, Vrishyakanda.

Hindi Name :
Kali-musli, Kalimusli, Musli, Siyah-musli, Kali-moosli, Moosli.

Malayalam Name :
Nela-pana-kelangu, Nelappana-kizhanna, Nelppana, Nilappana.

Kannada Name :
Nela-tati-gadde, Nelathaale gadde, Nela thengu, Thaala moolike, Nela tengu, Neladaale.

Telgu Name :
Nela-tati-gaddalu, Nelatadi, Nallathaadigadda, Nelaathadi, Nelathaatigaddalu, Nilapthaaligaddalu.

Marathi Name : Bhuyimaddi, Kalimusli, Kaalimusalee, Masal-kamdo.

Arabic Names :
Muslisiah.

Medicinal Uses :

  1. It is useful as a restorative, rejuvenating and aphrodisiac drug. It improves complexion and is useful in general debility, deafness, cough, asthma, piles, diarrhoea, gonorrhoea, skin diseases, impotence, jaundice and urinary disorders.

  2. Golden Eye-Grass supports functions of the kidneys and strengthens muscles.

  3. The rhizomes of the plants are used for the treatment of decline in strength, jaundice and asthma.

  4. It is used for impotence, lower back and knee pain, cold chest and abdomen, urinary incontinence due to kidney deficiencies.

  5. Black Musli is effective in the treatment of hepatitis. It rejuvenates the liver and normalizes its function. It acts as a good appetite- stimulant and stabilizes digestion.

  6. It helps to overcome erectile impotence by relaxing the smooth muscles of corpora cavernosa, the erectile tissue whereby more blood can be pumped into it.

  7. The tuber of Black Musli is ground into paste and applied externally as an effective cure for several skin diseases.

  8. Used in case of hypertension among women at late ages and chronic arthritis. Also used as tonic.

  9. Black Musli preparations are widely used in treating erectile dysfunction low libido, low sperm count and low sperm motility.

  10. It is effective in prevention of post menopausal osteoporosis.

  11. It is an effective remedy in cases of Arthritis, Rhemuatism and joint pains.

  12. Black Musli acts as diuretic and boosts the resistance of urinary system against infections.

One of the highly useful plants in the indigenous system of medicine is Black musale (Curculigo orchioides). It was a common plant in the backyard of every house in Kerala, but has almost disappeared from the face of our surroundings. Nilappana, as is known in Malayalam, is a small, geophilous herb, the tuberous rootstock of which is used as a rejuvenating and aphrodisiac drug. It cures morbid vata and pitta, improves complexion and is useful in general debility, deafness cough, asthma, piles, skin diseases, impotence, jaundice, urinary disorders, leucorrhoea and menorrhagia. Rootstock is the officinal part and it enters into the Ayurvedic formulations like vidaryadighrta, vidaryadi lehya, marmagulika and musalyadi churna.

It is a stimulant to the kidneys. It is used to remove from the body any obstructions caused by a cold nature, for lack of sexual arousal in males and females and ease pain in the lower back, which might be kidney related, as well as pain in the joints caused by buildup of waste products. It delays ageing process and form health food ingredients in several Ayurvedic formulations.

 

 

Botanical Name : Curculigo Orchioides Gaertn.

Family Name :
Hypoxidaceae.

Tamil Name :
Nilappanan kizhangu, Nilappanaikkilanku, Nilap-panaik-kizhangu, Kuratti, Nilappanai, Nilap-panai, Caciyam, Cakiyam, Citti, Mucali, Neyam, Nilavimilumi, Talaittatu, Talamuli, Tirakkattaru, Tiralaram, Tiranaracan, Varaki, Nilappanai kizhangu, Nilappanang-kizhangu, Nilapanai, Nelepannay kalung, Nilappanaikizhangu, Aiyancu, Aiyancukkilanku, Anmaitarukilanku, Arikkuram.

Common Name : Common Curculigo, Golden Eye-grass, Black musli.

Sanskrit Name :
Arshoghni, Bhumitaila, Bhutali, Dirghakandika, Godhapadi, Hemapushpi, Hemapuspi, Kanchanapushpika, Khalani, Kharjuri, Mahavrishya, Mausali, Musalirahi, Mushali, Suvaha, Talamuli, Talamulika, Talaparni, Talapatri, Talapatrika, Tali, Talika, Vrishyakanda.

Hindi Name :
Kali-musli, Kalimusli, Musli, Siyah-musli, Kali-moosli, Moosli.

Malayalam Name :
Nela-pana-kelangu, Nelappana-kizhanna, Nelppana, Nilappana.

Kannada Name :
Nela-tati-gadde, Nelathaale gadde, Nela thengu, Thaala moolike, Nela tengu, Neladaale.

Telgu Name :
Nela-tati-gaddalu, Nelatadi, Nallathaadigadda, Nelaathadi, Nelathaatigaddalu, Nilapthaaligaddalu.

Marathi Name : Bhuyimaddi, Kalimusli, Kaalimusalee, Masal-kamdo.

Arabic Names :
Muslisiah.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.