www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Aromatic Turmeric (Yellow Zeodary) - Curcuma Aromatica (Zingiberaceae)

Curcuma Aromatica - Wild Turmeric

Curcuma Aromatica - Wild Turmeric
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $21.95 X  nos
1 Kg : $34.95 X  nos

 

Curcuma Aromatica (Zingiberaceae) - Aromatic Turmeric (Wild Turmeric) - Yellow Zeodary

Botanical Name : Curcuma Aromatica.

Family Name :
Zingiberaceae (Ginger family).

Tamil Name :
Kasturimanjal, Kattumanjal, Kattumannal, Kasturi-manjal, Katturi mancal, Kuttukkarantai, Kasturi manjal, Nir visham, Atavikkac -colam, Kasturi mancal, Katturimancal, Katuri mancal.

Common Name : Aromatic turmeric, Yellow zeodary, Wild turmeric.

Sanskrit Name :
Aranyahaldikanda, Aranyaharidra, Sholi, Sholika, Vanahaladi, Vanaharidra, Vanarishta.

Hindi Name :
Jangli haldi, Anbe-halad, Anbe-haldi, Ban-haridra, Banhaldi, Banharidra, .

Malayalam Name :
Kattumanna, Anakuva, Kasturi-mannal, Kasturimannal, Kattu-mannal, Kattumanjal, Kattumannal.

Kannada Name :
Kasthuri Arishina, Kadarasina, Kasturi-arishina, Kasturiarishina, Aambe haladi, Kaadu arishina, haali.

Telgu Name :
Kasthuri Pasupa, Adavipasupu, Kasturi-pasupa, Kasturi-pasupu, Thella kathoori pasupu.

Gujarati Name :
Zedoari.

French Name :
Safran des Indes.

Marathi Name :
Vedi-halad, Ranahalada, Sholi, Aambe halad, Ambe-halad, Ran-halad.

Medicinal Uses :

  1. Used as remedy for wound, bruises and sprain, skin problems, digestive aid, liver protection.

  2. Helps relieve wound inflammation and in treating arthritis.

  3. Helps in reducing cholesterol.

  4. Wild turmeric is recognized as a medical herb with strong antibiotic properties.

  5. It is believed to play a role in preventing and curing cancer in chinese medicine.

  6. In an effort to remove cell accumulations such as a tumors, curcuma is often utilized.

  7. There are two species commonly used in cancer therapy that, like ginger, have a spicy taste.

  8. It contains aromatic volatile oils that help to remove excessive lipids from the blood, reduce aggregation of platelets (sticking of the blood cells to form masses), and reduce inflammation.

Kasthuri manjal – Curcuma aromatica – This “cosmetic manjal” is often boiled, dried and powdered to use for external application to the skin. It makes a wonderful skin rejuvenative when used pacha (or “fresh”) in face pack. Kasthuri manjal grows larger than curry manjal, is lighter in color, more aromatic and has a thinner skin. Unlike Curcuma longa, Kasthuri manjal won’t stain the skin yellow.

A herb growing up to 1m height with underground stem. The rhizome has the ability to cure leprosy, skin disease, insect bites and impart Herbs to the skin. Applying on the body before bath is a good preventive measure against skin diseases and for a glowing skin.

Medicinal Uses: Wild turmeric is recognized as a medical herb with strong antibiotic properties. It is believed to play a role in preventing and curing cancer in chinese medicine. In an effort to remove cell accumulations such as a tumors, curcuma is often utilized. There are two species commonly used in cancer therapy that, like ginger, have a spicy taste.It contains aromatic volatile oils that help to remove excessive lipids from the blood, reduce aggregation of platelets (sticking of the blood cells to form masses), and reduce inflammation.

Uses and Benefits: Recognized for its medicinal properties, Curcuma possesses curcuminoids, which give it natural antibiotic powers and is used in a wide range of treatments. Curcuma is considered a blood-vitalizing agent, with aromatic oils that can help to reduce the amount of lipids in the blood and help regulate platelets, which prevents dangerous blood clots. For these reasons, it may help with certain cardiovascular diseases. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and is used to treat gastrointestinal and upper respiratory issues, along with headaches, and skin inflammation and infection. It is possible that Curcuma aromatic contains anti-tumor properties, and is used in Chinese medicine to prevent and treat cancer, thought to aid in the removal of cell accumulations and tumors.

 

 

 

Botanical Name : Curcuma Aromatica.

Family Name :
Zingiberaceae (Ginger family).

Tamil Name :
Kasturimanjal, Kattumanjal, Kattumannal, Kasturi-manjal, Katturi mancal, Kuttukkarantai, Kasturi manjal, Nir visham, Atavikkac -colam, Kasturi mancal, Katturimancal, Katuri mancal.

Common Name : Aromatic turmeric, Yellow zeodary, Wild turmeric.

Sanskrit Name :
Aranyahaldikanda, Aranyaharidra, Sholi, Sholika, Vanahaladi, Vanaharidra, Vanarishta.

Hindi Name :
Jangli haldi, Anbe-halad, Anbe-haldi, Ban-haridra, Banhaldi, Banharidra, .

Malayalam Name :
Kattumanna, Anakuva, Kasturi-mannal, Kasturimannal, Kattu-mannal, Kattumanjal, Kattumannal.

Kannada Name :
Kasthuri Arishina, Kadarasina, Kasturi-arishina, Kasturiarishina, Aambe haladi, Kaadu arishina, haali.

Telgu Name :
Kasthuri Pasupa, Adavipasupu, Kasturi-pasupa, Kasturi-pasupu, Thella kathoori pasupu.

Gujarati Name :
Zedoari.

French Name :
Safran des Indes.

Marathi Name :
Vedi-halad, Ranahalada, Sholi, Aambe halad, Ambe-halad, Ran-halad.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.