www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Banyan Bark - Ficus bengalensis(Moraceae)

Ficus bengalensis - Banyan Tree Bark


Worldwide Shipping
 

 

Ficus bengalensis - Banyan Tree Bark - Allampattai

Botanical Name : Ficus bengalensis

English Name : banyan

Family Name : moraceae

Common Name :
Banyan, Vada Tree, Indian Banyan, Figuier Des Pagodes, East Indian Figtree

Hindi Name : bar, bar-ka-dudh, bargad, bargat, bat, ber, bor, vada, barlo, barh, bohar, vadla, badla, vadlo, bad, vad, var

Kannada Name :
ahlada, al, ala, alada, alada-halu, aladamara, goli, nyagrodha, vata, alda, golida, haladu, holadu, aala, aaladamara, gilike mara, golimara, haala, kottegoli

Malayalam Name : ala, nyagrodham, paeral, peral, peralin, peralin-pala, peralu, vatam, vatavrksam, aal, al, periaala

Tamil Name : lam, alamaram, eguvasam, ka, kadavam, kagavasugam, kan, kavasugam, koli, pali, palu, peral, alam-pal, vekkurodam, alampal, alampattai

Medicinal Uses :

  1. According to Ayurveda, it is astringent to bowels and very useful in treatment of biliousness, vaginal complains, fever, ulcers, erysipelas, vomiting, inflammations and leprosy.

  2. It acts as an astringent, antidiarrheal, antidysenteric, hemostatic and antihemorrhoidal.

  3. Diabetes : An infusion of the bark is a specific medicine for diabetes.

  4. Leucorrhoea : A regular douching of the genital tract with a decoction of the bark of the banyan tree and the fig tree is helpful in leucorrhoea. A tablespoon each of the powders of the bark of the two trees should be boiled in a lt. of water till it is reduced to about half. Douching with the lukewarm decoction will keep the tissues of vaginal tract healthy.

Ficus benghalensis, also known as Indian Banyan or simply Banyan, also borh, nyagrodha and wad or Vad/Vat or Peral, is a species of banyan endemic to Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka. In Sanskrit the name is Vatavrkscha, which can be spelled alternately as WataWrkscha (the use of Sch a la German here denoting a difference of sound from the more common Sh), the name thus given understood all over India. It can grow into a giant tree covering several hectares.

Healing Power and Curative Properties benefits of Banyan Tree.

 

 

Botanical Name : Ficus bengalensis

English Name : banyan

Family Name : moraceae

Common Name :
Banyan, Vada Tree, Indian Banyan, Figuier Des Pagodes, East Indian Figtree

Hindi Name : bar, bar-ka-dudh, bargad, bargat, bat, ber, bor, vada, barlo, barh, bohar, vadla, badla, vadlo, bad, vad, var

Kannada Name :
ahlada, al, ala, alada, alada-halu, aladamara, goli, nyagrodha, vata, alda, golida, haladu, holadu, aala, aaladamara, gilike mara, golimara, haala, kottegoli

Malayalam Name : ala, nyagrodham, paeral, peral, peralin, peralin-pala, peralu, vatam, vatavrksam, aal, al, periaala

Tamil Name : lam, alamaram, eguvasam, ka, kadavam, kagavasugam, kan, kavasugam, koli, pali, palu, peral, alam-pal, vekkurodam, alampal, alampattai

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.