www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


East Indian Screw Tree (Nut Leaved Screw Tree) - Helicteres Isora (Sterculiaceae)

Helicteres Isora - Nut Leaved Screw Tree

Helicteres Isora - Nut Leaved Screw Tree
Worldwide Shipping
 

 

Helicteres Isora(Sterculiaceae) - Nut Leaved Screw Tree - East Indian Screw Tree

Botanical Name : Helicteres Isora L.

Family Name :
Sterculiaceae.

Tamil Name :
Idampuri-valampurikkai, Vadampiri, Valamburi.

Common Name : East Indian Screw Tree, Nut Leaved Screw Tree.

Sanskrit Name :
Avartani, Mrigashinga.

Hindi Name :
Bhendu, Jonkaphal, Murdasing, Marorphali.

Malayalam Name :
Idampirivalampiri.

Kannada Name :
Bhutakarulu, Edamuri, Kaiyuri, Kavargi, Murudi.

Telgu Name :
Adosamanti, Gubanarra, Gubalada, Sadala, Syamali, Tada, Kavanch.

Marathi Name :
Kewan, Muradsing.

SriLanka Name:
Kawo, Vullum-puri.

Iran Name :
Pachman-i-puh

Medicinal Uses :

  1. The roots and stem barks are expectorant, demulcent, astringent, constipating, lactifuge and antiglactagogue.

  2. They are useful in colic, scabies, biliousness, thoracic empyema, gastric problems, diabetes, diarrhea and dysentery.

  3. Fruits are acrid, astringent, refrigerant, demulcent, stomachic, vermifuge, and haemostatic.

  4. They are useful in ophthalmic, flatulence, diarrhea, dysentery, wounds, ulcers, hemorrhages and diabetes.

  5. The powdered seeds are used to cure ulcers in ears, dysentery and stomachache.

  6. It has Insulin-sensitizing and hypolipidemic property and has the potential for use in the treatment of type-2 diabetes.

  7. Root juice is used in antidiarrhoeal and antidysenteric formulations.

  8. Fried pods are given to children to kill intestinal worms.

The Plant: A Large Shrup or small tree upto 5 m in height with grey bark and young shoots clothed with stellate hairs;leaves simple, alternate, bifarious obovate, obliquely cordate, serrate, scabrous above, pubescent beneath; flowers red, fading to lead colour, distinctly bilabiate, in axillary clusters of 2-6 together, staminal column fused with the gynophore, much exserted, suddenly deflexed; fruits greenish brown beaked, cork screw like 5-follicles, seeds numerous, angular, testa wrinkled.

Properties and uses: The roots and bark are expectorant, demulcent, constipating and lactifuge, and are useful in colic, scabies, empyema, gastropathy, diabetes, diarrhoea and dysentery. The fruits are astringent, acrid, refrigerant, demulcent, constipating, stomachic, vermifuge, vulnerary, heamostatic and urinary astringent. They are useful in vitiated conditions os pitta, opthalmitis, colic, flatulence, diarrhoea, dysentery, verminosis, wounds, ulcers, haemorrhages, epistaxis and diabetes.

 

 

 

Botanical Name : Helicteres Isora L.

Family Name :
Sterculiaceae.

Tamil Name :
Idampuri-valampurikkai, Vadampiri, Valamburi.

Common Name : East Indian Screw Tree, Nut Leaved Screw Tree.

Sanskrit Name :
Avartani, Mrigashinga.

Hindi Name :
Bhendu, Jonkaphal, Murdasing, Marorphali.

Malayalam Name :
Idampirivalampiri.

Kannada Name :
Bhutakarulu, Edamuri, Kaiyuri, Kavargi, Murudi.

Telgu Name :
Adosamanti, Gubanarra, Gubalada, Sadala, Syamali, Tada, Kavanch.

Marathi Name :
Kewan, Muradsing.

SriLanka Name:
Kawo, Vullum-puri.

Iran Name :
Pachman-i-puh

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.