www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Indian Sarsaparilla - Hemidesmus indicus - Magarbu or Anantmul

Indian Sarsaparilla

Indian Sarsaparilla

Worldwide Shipping
500g : $24.45 X  nos
1000g (1 Kg) : $39.95 X  nos

 

Indian Sarsaparilla - Hemidesmus indicus - Magarbu or Anantmul

Botanical Name: Hemidesmus indicus

Indian Name: Magarbu or Anantmul

Sanskrit: Anantamul

Hindi: Kapuri

Tamil Name : Nannari

English: Indian Sarsaparilla

Telugu: Sugandhi-pala

Common names:
Sariva, sarbia, ontomulo, naruninti Nannari, tygade beru, anant-vel, durivel

Family name: Asclepiadaceae

Health and Benefits Of Indian Sarsaparilla

  • Indian sarsaparilla is useful for treating stomach disorders like dyspepsia and loss of appetite.

  • The roots ground a paste with water and mixed with pepper is useful in stomach ache and diarrhea.

  • Indian sarsaparilla contains a hair growing hormone. A decoction of the root is used as a hair wash to promote hair growth.

  • The herb is beneficial in leucorrhea, syphilis and other genitor urinary diseases. A decoction of its roots is to be administered in 60 to 90 ml doses thrice a day. Syrup made from its roots is an effective diuretic.

  • A paste of its roots is applied locally in treating swelling, rheumatic joints and boils.

  • The drug is effective is the treatment of fevers. Its diaphoretic properties, that is, sweat inducing properties; induce copious perspiration, thereby reducing the temperature.

  • Good remedy for gout , epilepsy, insanity, chronic nervous diseases.

  • It also effects nervous system. It cures intestinal gas, debility, impotence, turbid.

  • It is a good blood-cleanser.

  • Indian Sarsaparilla stimulates the production of sexual hormones. The root extract has antibacterial activity.

  • In Ayurveda it goes by the name of ananthamoola or Anantmula. It is also called the False Sarsaparilla. The plant enjoys a status as tonic, alterative, demulcent, diaphoretic, diuretic and blood purifier. It is employed in nutritional disorders, syphilis, chronic rheumatism, gravel and other urinary diseases and skin affections.

Indian sarsaparilla is a perennial twining or creeping herb with greenish flowers in small compact clusters and narrow cylindrical fruits. It has a woody fragrant rootstock, slender hairless stem and variable dark green leaves. The dried roots constitute the drug.

On simple distillation with water, the roots yield a steroptency which is supposed to be a volatile acid. It also contains an essential oil. The odour of the drug is due to couumarin. The roots also contain resins, tannin and glycoside.

 

 

Botanical Name: Hemidesmus indicus

Indian Name: Magarbu or Anantmul

Sanskrit: Anantamul

Hindi: Kapuri

Tamil Name : Nannari

English: Indian Sarsaparilla

Telugu: Sugandhi-pala

Common names:
Sariva, sarbia, ontomulo, naruninti Nannari, tygade beru, anant-vel, durivel

Family name: Asclepiadaceae

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.