www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Kulanjan - Alpinia galanga Wild Linn - Siamese Ginger

Kulanjan

Kulanjan

Worldwide Shipping
500g : $21.95 X  nos
1 Kg : $33.95 X  nos

 

Kulanjan - Alpinia galanga Wild Linn - Siamese Ginger

Trade Name : Kulanjan
Vernacular Name : Bara Kulanjan
English Name : Siamese Ginger
Botanical Name : Alpinia galanga Wild Linn
Tamil Name : Perratthei
Malayalam Name : Kol-ingi
Family : Scitaminaceae

Health Benefits of Kulanjan :

  • It has Anti-microbial Property, Anti-tumour activity, Anti-ulcer activity, Anabolic effects, Anti-hepatotoxic effect, Useful in various lipid disorders especially atherosclerosis.

  • The rhizome is used against rheumatism, bronchial catarrh, bad breath and ulcers whooping colds in children, throat infections, to control incontinence and fever.

  • Alpinia species show promise as anti-fungals, hypotensives, enhancers of sperm count and motility.

  • Anti-tumor and anti-dementia effects have been observed in rodents.

  • Used in dyspepsia, fevers, incontinence of urine and also advocated in diabetes mellitus and said to diminish quantity of urine.

  • It is used to destroy bad smell in the mouth and from other parts of body.

  • It is used to improve the voice in throat affections.

 

 

Trade Name : Kulanjan
Vernacular Name : Bara Kulanjan
English Name : Siamese Ginger
Botanical Name : Alpinia galanga Wild Linn
Tamil Name : Perratthei
Malayalam Name : Kol-ingi
Family : Scitaminaceae

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.