www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Bullet-wood Tree (Indian Medaller) - Mimusops Elengi L (Sapotaceae)

Mimusops Elengi - Indian Medaller

Mimusops Elengi - Indian Medaller
Worldwide Shipping
 

 

Mimusops Elengi (Sapotaceae) - Bullet-wood Tree - Indian Medaller

Botanical Name : Mimusops Elengi L.

Family Name :
Sapotaceae.

Tamil Name :
Alagu, Ilanci, Ilanji, Kesaram, Kosaram, Magil, Magilam, Vagulam, Mogadam, Magish, Makilampu, Makilam vittu, Kecaram, Makilam maram, Makulampu, Vakulampu, Magizh, Magadam, Maghizham, Mogidam, Vakulam, Mahila, Magizham, Makizampu.

Common Name : Bullet-wood Tree, Indian Medaller.

Sanskrit Name :
Anangaka, Bakul, Bakula, Bakulah, Chirapushpa, Cirapuspa, Dhanvi, Dohala, Gudhapushpaka, Kantha, Karuka, Kesara, Kesarapa, Keshara, Madhugandha, Madhupanjara, Madhupushpa, Mukula.

Hindi Name :
Bakul, Bolsari, Maulsarau, Maulser, Maulsiri, Molsari, Mulsari, Tendu, Maulsari, Molsiri, Morsali.

Malayalam Name :
Bakulam, Elangi, Elanni, Elengi, Ilanni, Iranni, Makuram, Mukura, Elani, Elengii, Elenjee, Erini, Makira, Makura.

Kannada Name :
Bakula, Buckhul, Bukul, Kalhale, Kesara, Mugule, Okula, Pagade, Pagade-mara, Pagademara, Ranjal, Ranje, Renjil, Vakula, Pokkalathu, Kallaala, Mugula, Pagade mara, Ranja, Ranjalu, Renje, Pokkalthu.

Telgu Name :
Kesara, Nemmi, Nunni, Parijatamu, Pogada, Pogada-manu, Vakulamu, Bogada, Pagada, Kasara, Pal, Pogadoo, Poghada.

Bengali Name :
Bukal, Bohl, Bakul, Bakal, Bokul.

Medicinal Uses :

  1. The bark, flowers, fruits and seeds are astringent, cooling, anthelmintic, tonic, and febrifug.

  2. It is mainly used in dental ailments like bleeding gums, pyorrhea, dental caries and loose teeth.

  3. Extract of flowers used against heart diseases, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia and act as antiduretic in polyuria and antitoxin.

  4. The snuff made from the dried and powdered flowers used in a disease called Ahwa in which strong fever, headache and pain in the neck, shoulders and other parts of the body occurs.

  5. Powder of dried flowers is a brain tonic and useful as a snuff to relieve cephalalgia.

The botanical name of bakula is Mimusops elengi and it belongs to family Sapotaceae. The flowers contain volatile, whereas, the seeds contain non volatile oil, From the fruits and seeds quercitrol, ursolic acid, glucose, a triterpene alcohol, quercetin, dihydroquercetin and sitosterol glycoside have been isolated. Taraxone, taraserol, butilinc acid and spinasterol are isolated from the bark. Hentriacontane, carotene and lupeol from the leaves, heartwood and roots are isolated (Phytochemistry 1967, 6, 4543). The mixture of saponins contained in the bark yielded on hydrolysis amyrin and basic acid.

Bakul is used in the treatment and maintenance of oral hygiene. Rinsing mouth with water solution made with bakul helps in strengthening the teeth. Bakul also prevents bad breath and helps keep the gums healthy.

PROPERTIES & USE:
The bark , flowers and fruits are acrid , astringent , cooling and anthelmintic . Bark is tonic and febrifuge and is used as a gargle for odontopathy , ulitis and ulemorrhagia. Tender sterms are used as tooth brushes . It also useful in urethrorrheoa , cystorrhoea , diarrhoea and dysentery . Flowers are used for preparing a lotion for wounds and ulcers; powder of dried flower is a brain tonic , and is useful as a stuff to relieve cephalagia . Unripe fruit is used as a masticatory and will help to fix loose teeth. Seeds are used for preparing suppositories in case of constipation especially in children.

 

 

Botanical Name : Mimusops Elengi L.

Family Name :
Sapotaceae.

Tamil Name :
Alagu, Ilanci, Ilanji, Kesaram, Kosaram, Magil, Magilam, Vagulam, Mogadam, Magish, Makilampu, Makilam vittu, Kecaram, Makilam maram, Makulampu, Vakulampu, Magizh, Magadam, Maghizham, Mogidam, Vakulam, Mahila, Magizham, Makizampu.

Common Name : Bullet-wood Tree, Indian Medaller.

Sanskrit Name :
Anangaka, Bakul, Bakula, Bakulah, Chirapushpa, Cirapuspa, Dhanvi, Dohala, Gudhapushpaka, Kantha, Karuka, Kesara, Kesarapa, Keshara, Madhugandha, Madhupanjara, Madhupushpa, Mukula.

Hindi Name :
Bakul, Bolsari, Maulsarau, Maulser, Maulsiri, Molsari, Mulsari, Tendu, Maulsari, Molsiri, Morsali.

Malayalam Name :
Bakulam, Elangi, Elanni, Elengi, Ilanni, Iranni, Makuram, Mukura, Elani, Elengii, Elenjee, Erini, Makira, Makura.

Kannada Name :
Bakula, Buckhul, Bukul, Kalhale, Kesara, Mugule, Okula, Pagade, Pagade-mara, Pagademara, Ranjal, Ranje, Renjil, Vakula, Pokkalathu, Kallaala, Mugula, Pagade mara, Ranja, Ranjalu, Renje, Pokkalthu.

Telgu Name :
Kesara, Nemmi, Nunni, Parijatamu, Pogada, Pogada-manu, Vakulamu, Bogada, Pagada, Kasara, Pal, Pogadoo, Poghada.

Bengali Name :
Bukal, Bohl, Bakul, Bakal, Bokul.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.