www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Products
Emu Products
Oil
Herbs
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Ditch Millet(Koda Millet, Rice Grass, Indian Paspalum) - Paspalum scrobiculatum

Ditch Millet - Paspalum scrobiculatum

Indian Paspalum - Varagu - Paspalum scrobiculatum
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $19.95 X  nos
1 Kg : $30.45 X  nos

 

Paspalum scrobiculatum - Ditch Millet, Koda Millet, Hureek

Botanical Name : Paspalum scrobiculatum

English Name : Indian paspalum, Rice Grass, Native Paspalum, Ditch Millet, Water couch, Creeping paspalum

Common Names : Koda Millet, Kodo Millet or Kodra Millet, Ditch Millet, Hureek

Hindi Name: Khododhan, Kodoadhan (Bengali)

Sanskrit : Kodara,Kodu ara, Kodrava, Koradusha, Kordrava, Kuddala, Madangvaka, Uddala, Vanakodrava

Tamil Name : Karuvaragu, Varagu, Varaku

Family Name : Poaceae

Medicinal Uses :

  • It acts as Appetizer, Astringent, Digestive, Diuretic, Emollient, Refrigerant, Stomachic.

  • The protein content in millet is very close to that of wheat. Millet is rich in B vitamins, especially niacin, B6 and folacin, calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, and zinc.

  • As none of the millets are closely related to wheat, they are appropriate foods for those with coeliac disease or other forms of allergy/intolerance of wheat.

  • Celiac patients can replace certain cereal grains in their diets by consuming millets in various forms including breakfast cereals.

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2011 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.