www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Tailed Pepper(Tailed Cubeb) - Piper Cubeba(Piperaceae)

Piper Cubeba - Tailed Pepper
(Java Pepper)

Piper Cubeba - Tailed Pepper(Tailed Cubeb) - Java Pepper
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $24.45 X  nos
1 Kg : $39.95 X  nos

 

Piper Cubeba - Tailed Pepper(Tailed Cubeb) - Java Pepper

Botanical Name : Piper Cubeba

Family Name :
Piperaceae

Tamil Name :
Valmilagu

Common Name : Cubeb, Java Pepper, Tailed Cubebs, Tailed Pepper, Java Pepper

Part Used :
Dried Unripe Berries

Medicinal Uses :

  1. Piper Cubeba Berry is considered a carminative, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, and antiseptic.

  2. Cubeb Berry has been shown to be effective in easing the symptoms of chronic bronchitis.

  3. It is also used for digestive ailments and is effective in treating dysentery.

  4. Cubeb Berry also has a local stimulating effect on the mucous membranes of the urinary and respiratory tracts.

  5. The herb has often been associated with the reproductive system and has been used to treat cystitis, leucorrhea, urethritis and prostate infections.

  6. Cubeb oil is effective against influenza virus and Bacillus typhosus.

  7. It is good stimulant of the body organs due to presence of astringent and bitter taste.

  8. It has often been used in the treatment of gonorrhea.

Cubeb (Piper cubeba), or tailed pepper, is a plant in genus Piper, cultivated for its fruit and essential oil. It is mostly grown in Java and Sumatra, hence sometimes called Java pepper.

In India, Sanskrit texts included cubeb in various remedies. Charaka and Sushruta prescribed a cubeb paste as a mouthwash, and the use of dried cubebs internally for oral and dental diseases, loss of voice, halitosis, fevers, and cough.

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.