www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Tanner's Cassia - Cassia Auriculata (Caesalpiniaceae)

Senna Auriculata - Tanner's Cassia

Tanner's Cassia - Cassia Auriculata - Aavarampoo

Buy Tanner's Cassia - Cassia Auriculata - Aavaram Poo - Dry

Worldwide Shipping
500g : $19.95 X  nos
1 Kg : $30.45 X  nos

Buy Tanner's Cassia - Cassia Auriculata - Aavarampoo - Powder

Worldwide Shipping
500g : $19.95 X  nos
1 Kg : $30.45 X  nos

 

Cassia Auriculata (Caesalpiniaceae) - Tanner's Cassia

Botanical Name : Cassia auriculata, Senna auriculata L.

Family Name :
Caesalpiniaceae.

Tamil Name :
Avarai, Avaram, Avaarampoo, Aavarampoo, Avirai, Sadurguli, Sadurgulu, Semmalai, Summai, Cularai, Cummai,Cutcumapattiram, Cuvarnaputpatam, Ilanci, Kapalacanti, Kapalatti, Kapalatticceti, Tuvakai.

Common Name : Tanner's cassia.

Sanskrit Name :
Adarisimbi, Ahula, Ahulya, Ahulyam, Avartaki, Avarttaki, Awarteki, Bhumyahulya, Carmaranga,Charamranga, Charmaranga, Mandari, Mayahari, Mayharie, Pitakalika, Pitakilaka, Pitapuspa.

Hindi Name :
Taroda, Tarval, Tarvar, Tarwar, Awai, Anwal, Aval, Tarawar, Tarwan.

Malayalam Name :
Avara, Aveeram, Aviram, Jimute, Ponnaviram, Avaram, Avarakka.

Kannada Name :
Avara-gida, Avarike, Olletangedi, Sakusina, Tangadi, Tangadi-gida, Tangedi, Ttaravada-gida,Aavarike, Bobbade, Chakoosina gida, Charma hada aavarike, Honnavari gida, Olle thangadi.

Telgu Name :
Merakatangedu, Tangedu, Tangera, Merka tangedu, Merikatangaru, Tangar, Tanghedu.

Oriya Name :
Timirihari.

Marathi Name :
Tarwar, Arsuai, Tharoda, Taravada, Taroda, Tarwad, Avul, Tarvad.

Medicinal Uses :

  • It is useful in regulating the menstrual cycle. The flower and flower buds can be used beneficially as pessaries to check excessive menstrual flow.

  • The properties of the plant help in increasing the density of the sperms and is widely used in premature ejaculation.

  • It is also effective in skin related problems.

  • The seeds of tanner’s cassia find their application in purulent ophthalmia – that is, inflammation of the eye or conjunctiva. They should be finely powdered and blown into the affected eyes.

  • Tenner’s cassia is effective remedy for diabetes. A decoction of the whole plant or bubs can be used to treat this disease. The powder of the herb, mixed with honey, is equally efficacious in such a case. Its seeds can be used in the similar manner as flowers.

  • The bark of the plant is useful in checking secretion or haemorrhage.

  • They also restore the disordered processes of nutrition. Its leaves and petals are both mildly astringent in taste.

  • It also checks the flow of extra amount of urine and helps in absorption of required amount of fluids in the kidneys and intestines.

  • Tenner's Cassia - The leaves have laxative properties. The dried flower and flower buds are used as substitute.

  • Cassia auriculata is the botanical name for avaram poo and it is proven to control and reduce blood sugar levels.

  • Avarampoo can be cool dried, powdered and used as a tea which helps to rejuvenate and cure diabetes.

  • The powder of Tenner`s Cassia seeds is applied in the eyes for cataract and improving the general condition of eyes. The leaves act as a revitaliser. They alleviate feverishness and create a feeling of coolness. The leaves contain minute amounts of mucilage, though they are absolutely non-toxic; the taste and smell are unappetising. A combination of the leaves forms a refreshing drink. Its seeds also induce a chilling effect.

  • It is used to be effective in numerous cases like, diabetes, conjunctivitis, aching throat, troubled menstruation, opthalmia, also arresting bleeding. Even diseases like diarrhea and dysentery can be cured by the plant.
 

 

Botanical Name : Cassia auriculata, Senna auriculata L.

Family Name :
Caesalpiniaceae.

Tamil Name :
Avarai, Avaram, Avaarampoo, Aavarampoo, Avirai, Sadurguli, Sadurgulu, Semmalai, Summai, Cularai, Cummai,Cutcumapattiram, Cuvarnaputpatam, Ilanci, Kapalacanti, Kapalatti, Kapalatticceti, Tuvakai.

Common Name : Tanner's cassia.

Sanskrit Name :
Adarisimbi, Ahula, Ahulya, Ahulyam, Avartaki, Avarttaki, Awarteki, Bhumyahulya, Carmaranga,Charamranga, Charmaranga, Mandari, Mayahari, Mayharie, Pitakalika, Pitakilaka, Pitapuspa.

Hindi Name :
Taroda, Tarval, Tarvar, Tarwar, Awai, Anwal, Aval, Tarawar, Tarwan.

Malayalam Name :
Avara, Aveeram, Aviram, Jimute, Ponnaviram, Avaram, Avarakka.

Kannada Name :
Avara-gida, Avarike, Olletangedi, Sakusina, Tangadi, Tangadi-gida, Tangedi, Ttaravada-gida,Aavarike, Bobbade, Chakoosina gida, Charma hada aavarike, Honnavari gida, Olle thangadi.

Telgu Name :
Merakatangedu, Tangedu, Tangera, Merka tangedu, Merikatangaru, Tangar, Tanghedu.

Oriya Name :
Timirihari.

Marathi Name :
Tarwar, Arsuai, Tharoda, Taravada, Taroda, Tarwad, Avul, Tarvad.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.