www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Foxtail Millet(Italian Millet) - Setaria italica

Setaria italica-Foxtail Millet

Setaria italica - Foxtail Millet, German Millet
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $15.45 X  nos
1000g(1 kg) : $24.45 X  nos

 

Foxtail Millet(German Millet, Hungarian Millet) - Setaria italica

Botanical Name : Setaria italica

Common Name : Foxtail millet, Italian millet, German millet, Chinese millet, Hungarian millet

Tamil Name : Tinai, camai, kavalai, kambankorai, thinai

Family Name : Poaceae

Latin Name : Panicum italicum Linn

Nuvanam is millet flour. The gruel made from millet, the staple of Ancient Tamils, is called kali, moddak kali, kuul, and sangati. Korralu (Telugu), Navane (Kannada).

Medicinal Uses :

  1. Appetizer; Astringent; Digestive; Diuretic; Emollient; Refrigerant; Stomachic.

  2. The germinated seed of yellow-seeded cultivars is astringent, digestive, emollient and stomachic.

  3. It is used in the treatment of dyspepsia, poor digestion and food stagnancy in the abdomen.

  4. Seed - cooked. It can be eaten as a sweet or savoury food in all the ways that rice is used, or ground into a flour and made into porridge, cakes, puddings etc.

  5. The seed can also be sprouted before it is used, when it will become somewhat sweeter.

Parts Used : Seeds

Description :

Seed (Dry weight) - 384 Calories per 100g
Water: 0%
Protein: 10.7g; Fat: 3.3g; Carbohydrate: 84.2g; Fibre: 1.4g; Ash: 1.8g;
Minerals - Calcium: 37mg; Phosphorus: 275mg; Iron: 6.2mg; Magnesium: 0mg; Sodium: 8mg; Potassium: 281mg; Zinc: 0mg;
Vitamins - A: 0mg; Thiamine (B1): 0.48mg; Riboflavin (B2): 0.14mg; Niacin: 2.48mg; B6: 0mg; C: 0mg;.


 

 

Botanical Name : Setaria italica

Common Name : Foxtail millet, Italian millet, German millet, Chinese millet, Hungarian millet

Tamil Name : Tinai, camai, kavalai, kambankorai, thinai

Family Name : Poaceae

Latin Name : Panicum italicum Linn

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.