www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Cloves (Carophyllus) - Eugenia caryophyllus Sprague (Myrtaceae)

Syzygium Aromaticum - Cloves
(Carophyllus)

Syzygium Aromaticum - Cloves
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $26.45 X  nos
1 Kg : $41.45 X  nos

 

Syzygium Aromaticum (Myrtaceae) - Cloves (Carophyllus)

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllus Sprague,Syzygium Aromaticum.

Family Name :
Myrtaceae.

Tamil Name :
Kirampu, Ilavankam, Kiraambu, Kirambu,Grambu.

Common Name : Cloves,Carophyllus.

Sanskrit Name :
Bhadrasriya, Devakusuma, Devapuspa, Haricandana, Karampu, Lavanga, Lavangaka, Lavangam, Varala.

Hindi Name :
Laung,Laumg, Lavamg.

Malayalam Name :
Grampu, Karampu, Karayampu.

Kannada Name :
Lavanga, Daevakusuma.

Telgu Name :
Devakusumamu, Lavangamu, Lavangalu, Kaaravallu.

Bengali Name :
Lavanga.

German Name :
Gewurznelkev.

Japanese Name :
Girofla.

Medicinal Uses :

  1. Cloves is known to possess antibacterial properties and is used in various dental creams, toothpastes, mouth wash, and throat sprays to cleanse bacteria. It is also used to relieve pain from sore gums and improves overall dental health .

  2. Cloves can effectively cure many digestive problems. Cloves are known to have medicinal qualities to cure flatulence, loose motions, indigestion and nausea. Cloves are useful in relieving the symptoms of diarrhea, gastric irritability and vomiting.

  3. Clove and clove oil boosts the immune system by purifying the blood and helps to fight against various diseases.

  4. Cloves are also used as an anti-inflammatory agent, due to their high content of flavonoids. Aromatherapists use pure clove oil to cure the symptoms of rheumatism, and arthritis.

  5. The aromatic clove oil when inhaled, can help soothe certain respiratory conditions like coldcough,asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis, and also clears the nasal tract.

  6. Researchers have suggested that the cloves can effectively prevent lung cancer as well as skin cancer. Eugenol, an essential component found in cloves, helps in minimizing the harmful effects of environmental wastes that can cause cancer of digestive system.

  7. Cloves benefit the diabetic patients by controlling the blood glucose levels. The essential constituent (Eugenol) found in cloves is also powerful for preventing blood clots.

  8. A paste of clove and salt crystals in milk is a common household remedy for headaches. Salt, as a hygroscopic agent, absorbs fluid and decreases tension.

  9. Muscular cramps are often relieved when the oil of clove is applied as a poultice near the affected portion.

  10. Clove is one of the best remedies for styes which is an inflammation around the eyelash. A clove stub rubbed in water and then applied over the stye gives relief.

  11. Clove is an effective remedy for asthma. A teaspoon of decoction prepared by boiling 6 cloves in 30 ml of water can be taken with honey thrice daily as an expectorant.

  12. Cloves are very useful for treating cholera. About 4 grams of cloves are boiled in 3 litres of water until half the water has evaporated. This water, taken in draughts, will check severe symptoms of the disease .

  13. A clove sauted in a teaspoon of sesame ( til) oil and 3 to 5 drops of this (warm) oil put into the ear can cure earache.

An analysis of clove shows it to consist of carbohydrates moisture, protein, volatile oil, non-volatile ether extract (fat), and crude fiber besides mineral matter, ash insoluble in hydrochloric acid, calcium, phosphorus, iron, sodium, potassium, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, vitamins C and A. Its calorific value is 430.

The clove buds, stem and leaves, on steam distillation, yield a substantial amount of essential oil. The clove bud oil, derived from the dried buds by steam distillation, contains free eugenol, eugenol acetate and caryophyllene. The stem oil contains more free eugenal than the bud oil, besides eugenol acetate, in small quantity. The leaf oil contains much less of total eugenol than the bud oil and a very small quantity of eugenol acetate.

Uses of cloves: stimulating, carminative, aromatic. It is given as powder or an infusion for nausea, vomiting, flatulence, languid indigestion and dyspepsia. The volatile oil contains the medicinal properties and it is strong germicide, antiseptic and a local irritant. It has been used as an expectorant to aid bronchial troubles. Clove oil is often used in association with other medicines.

 

 

 

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllus Sprague,Syzygium Aromaticum.

Family Name :
Myrtaceae.

Tamil Name :
Kirampu, Ilavankam, Kiraambu, Kirambu,Grambu.

Common Name : Cloves,Carophyllus.

Sanskrit Name :
Bhadrasriya, Devakusuma, Devapuspa, Haricandana, Karampu, Lavanga, Lavangaka, Lavangam, Varala.

Hindi Name :
Laung,Laumg, Lavamg.

Malayalam Name :
Grampu, Karampu, Karayampu.

Kannada Name :
Lavanga, Daevakusuma.

Telgu Name :
Devakusumamu, Lavangamu, Lavangalu, Kaaravallu.

Bengali Name :
Lavanga.

German Name :
Gewurznelkev.

Japanese Name :
Girofla.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.