www.agrisources.com
Custom Search
Home Back Sitemap Guarantee / FAQ Returns Policy Live Help Contact Us Help View Cart
Express Shipping Worldwide
Free shipping for orders of $100 & above

Agri Products
Herbs
Oil
Bookmark and Share
 All prices are in US $ 

UCC
XE.com Currency Converter


Woodfordia (Shinajitea) - Woodfordia Floribunda Salisb (Lythraceae)

Woodfordia Floribunda Salisb -
Fire- Flame Bush

Woodfordia Floribunda - Fire -Flame Bush
Worldwide Shipping
500g : $15.95 X  nos
1000g(1 kg) : $24.95 X  nos

 

Woodfordia Floribunda Salisb (Lythraceae) - Fire-flame Bush (Woodfordia) - Shinajitea

Botanical Name : Woodfordia floribunda Salisb.

Family Name :
Lythraceae.

Tamil Name :
Pushpam, Thathari, Acamantam, Kattatti, Malaiyatti, Peyatti, Dhathari-jargi, Kuccuputpam.

Common Name : Fire-flame Bush, Shinajitea, Woodfordia.

Sanskrit Name :
Dhav, Sidhupushpi, Ani, Agnijvala, Agnivala, Bahupushpika, Dhataki, Dhatripushpika, Dhatupushpi, Dhatupuspa, Guchhapushpi, Kumuda, Kunjara, Madhavasini, Madyapushpa, Parvati, Rodhrapushpini.

Hindi Name :
Dhauta, Dhawa, Dhawin, Dhan, Dhawi, Dawe, Dhai.

Malayalam Name :
Tamrapushpi, Tatiri.

Kannada Name :
Tamrapushpi,Are, Bela.

Telgu Name :
Errapurvu, Jaji, Seringi, Sirinji, Bala, Chiranji, Dhataki, Dhatupushpika, Gaddapisinika, Gaddapisinike, Gaji, Godari, Goddri, Jagi, Jajiyaku, Kerani, Kodara, Reyyamanu, Reyyipappu, Seringir, Sirinjie, Tellamanu, Velakkai.

Marathi Name :
Pulsathi.

Medicinal Uses :

  1. The flowers are acrid, astringent, styptic, depurative, utreine sadative, constipating, antibacterial, corrective of urinary pigments, febrifuge and alexeteric.

  2. They are useful in the conditions of kapha and pitta, leprosy, burning sensation, skindiseases, diarrhoea, dysentery, fever, headache, hemorrhoids, herpes, internal hemorrhage, leukorrhea, liver disorders, menorrhagia, ulcers, wounds.

  3. Juice of leaves are used in bilious sickness.

  4. They are also valued as a stimulant in pregnancy.

  5. Dried flower powder is used in ulcers and wounds to reduce the discharge and promote granulation.

  6. The juice of its fresh flowers applied on the forehead, reduces the headache.

  7. According to the traditional healers, use of Dhawai flower in this way is beneficial for all even to the person having no problem of piles.

  8. Dhawai as preventive is beneficial for constipation but produces dizziness and anxiety.

  9. Flower and root of Woodfordia Floribunda are used to treat rheumatism, dysentery, lumbar and rib fracture, foot & mouth disease. 

Health Benefits of Woodfordia Floribunda (Dhataki):

The flowers of dhataki are used for the medicinal purpose. It is used both internally as well as externally. The powder of its dried flowers is sprinkled on the wounds to alleviate the burning sensation, arrest the bleeding and to promote the healing. The fine powder of its dried flowers, mixed with sesame oil, is applied on the burns and scalds. The juice of its fresh flowers applied on the forehead, reduces the headache, especially, due to pitta. To facilitate the dental eruption in children, the powder of its dried flowers is massaged on the gums.

Internally, dhataki is beneficial in a vast range of diseases. It is a powerful astringent, hence works well in diarrhea, dysentery and piles, associated with bleeding. A misture of dhataki powder, honey and rice water is extremely effective in diarrhea, dysentery, piles, menorrhagia and ratkapitta to arrest the bleeding. It can be safely used even in pregnancy, associated with such ailments. In chronic diarrhea, dhataki flowers combined with mocarasa and indrayava, is a very effective medicament. The flowers of dhataki are most commonly used in Ayurvedic pharmacy to facilitate fermentation in the manufacture of asavas and aristas as they contain yeast.

The decoction of its flowers effectively quench the excessive thirst, especially in diabetic patients. Being mutra virajaniya in property, it helps to bring back the colour of urine to normal one, especially in diabetes. The jam (avaleha) prepared of its flowers, helps in controlling bleeding in menorrhagia as well as it alleviates the leucorrhoea. The powder of its dried flowers is beneficial, as an adjuvant, in the heart diseases. Dhataki is also used to alleviate the fever due to pitta.

 

 

Botanical Name : Woodfordia floribunda Salisb.

Family Name :
Lythraceae.

Tamil Name :
Pushpam, Thathari, Acamantam, Kattatti, Malaiyatti, Peyatti, Dhathari-jargi, Kuccuputpam.

Common Name : Fire-flame Bush, Shinajitea, Woodfordia.

Sanskrit Name :
Dhav, Sidhupushpi, Ani, Agnijvala, Agnivala, Bahupushpika, Dhataki, Dhatripushpika, Dhatupushpi, Dhatupuspa, Guchhapushpi, Kumuda, Kunjara, Madhavasini, Madyapushpa, Parvati, Rodhrapushpini.

Hindi Name :
Dhauta, Dhawa, Dhawin, Dhan, Dhawi, Dawe, Dhai.

Malayalam Name :
Tamrapushpi, Tatiri.

Kannada Name :
Tamrapushpi,Are, Bela.

Telgu Name :
Errapurvu, Jaji, Seringi, Sirinji, Bala, Chiranji, Dhataki, Dhatupushpika, Gaddapisinika, Gaddapisinike, Gaji, Godari, Goddri, Jagi, Jajiyaku, Kerani, Kodara, Reyyamanu, Reyyipappu, Seringir, Sirinjie, Tellamanu, Velakkai.

Marathi Name :
Pulsathi.

 

Online since 2000. COMMERCE INDIA, 320, NSR Road, Saibaba Colony, Coimbatore 641011, India. Phone:+91-422-2439319.
 
© copyright 2014 www.agrisources.com. All Rights Reserved.